Our Contributors
Foundation Support
Burdick-Thorne Foundation | Edward J. Fletcher Foundation | ENNA Foundation | Harold and Grace Upjohn Foundation | Irving S. Gilmore Foundation | Jim Keeler and Merry Ellen Eason Family Foundation | JP Morgan Chase Foundation | Kalamazoo Community Foundation | Old National Bank Foundation | The Marvin & Rosalie Okun Foundation | Mike and Sharon Seelye Family Foundation | Richard & Thelma Hall Foundation | Stryker-Johnston Foundation | H.P. and Genevieve Connable Fund | The W.S. and Lois VanDalson Foundation |
Corporation | Organization Support
Abraxas Worldwide | Ascension Borgess | Athletico Management LLC. | BDO USA, LLP | Bronson Healthcare Group | Catalyst Development Co., LLC | Centrica Care Navigators | Choices For Change Counseling | City of Kalamazoo | Comerica Bank | CSM Group | CWS Financial Advisors | Edwards Garment | FEMA Corporation of Michigan, Inc. | Fifth Third Bank | First National Bank of Michigan | First United Methodist Church | Friendship Village | Greenleaf Trust | Hardings Friendly Market | Humphrey Products | JP Morgan Chase | Kalamazoo County Association of Retired School Personnel | Kalamazoo Orthodontics | Kalamazoo Public Schools | Kalsec, Inc. | Lake Michigan Credit Union | Landscape Forms | Live Local Realty | LKF Marketing | Maestro | Mercantile Bank of Michigan | Miller Johnson | Miller-Davis Company | Old National Bank | PNC | Schupan | Seelye Auto Group | Starbucks Organization | Stryker | The Hudson Group | The Kalamazoo Promise | TowerPinkster | The OnStaff Group | Unifab Corporation | Warner Norcross + Judd LLP | Welsh & Associates | Western Michigan University | Zoetis |
Individual Support
Anonymous
Anonymous Honor a Champion – Carianne Zomonski
Anonymous Honor a Champion – Demetrias Wolverton
Anonymous Honor a Champion – Martha Serio
Anonymous Honor a Champion – Naz Heredia-Waltemyer, Jillian Palmer, Elizabeth Lenning, Whitni Roden, Emily Ayers, Jody Sikkema, Phil Hegwood, Angelina Degasperis, Marie Rodriguez, Sam Darby, Cameron Massimino, and Amy Triemstra
Anonymous Honor a Champion – Precious Walker
Anonymous Honor a Champion – Winchell Elementary
Anonymous In honor of Diane Lang
Anonymous In honor of Kim, Felicia, Nicky, Molly and James
Anonymous In honor of Zayna Husain
Anonymous In memory of her sister Linda Kekic
Anonymous In memory of James Hilboldt
Anonymous In memory of Mildred and Victor Lehr
Anonymous We are a Parkwood-Upjohn family grateful for Ms. Mo
Michaela Adams
Deja Agee
Ethan Alexander
Karen Allen
Alyssa Alt
Doug Ambs
Raymond and Anne Ampey
David Anderson and Cori Terry Honor a Champion – Patricia Carlin
David Anderson and Cori Terry
Tim Anderson
Marcia Angle
Sheree Appel
Blaec Arevalo
Isiah Arevalo
Jane Asumadu
Mom and Mike
Brittnei Averhart
Jane and Keith Baas
Stephanie Bailey
Dorothy Bainbridge
Lois Baker-Czirr and George Czirr
Nikki Baker
Bethany Balash
Harold Ballen
Kevin Barkman
Alexander W. Bartik
Jon Bartik
Deb Wickman and Tim Bartik
Aimee Bedard
Carol and Tom Beech
Larry Beer/Child & Family Psychological Services
Rex and Denise Bell
Kari Benjamin Hamann
Elsie Bennett
Susan Bennett
Michele Benson
Margaret and Paul Best In memory of Mr. John Caldwell
Rachel Bielecki
Sandra Bingaman
Patrice Blackburn
Priscilla Blair
Nancy Blodgett
Julie Bonner-Heine
Robert and Sandy Borsos
Robert Boven
Dana Boyle
Lisa Brady
Adam Brege
Dustin Bremer
Tom and Janet Bremer
John Schumacher and Marilyn Breu
Stephen Brewer
Lisa Brink
John W. and Rosemary K. Brown In memory of Jim Hilboldt
Marisa and Frederick Brown
Dr. Janice M. Brown-Birch and Dr. Edward Birch
Kathy Brueck
Melanie Bryce
Andrew Bullock
Christopher Burns
Elizabeth Burns and Roger Zinser
Sarah Butler
Robin K. Byrn In memory of James Hilboldt
Shirley Thompson, Carol Powell, Colette Krueger, Cathy Cagney, Marggo Reilly, and Jan Voss In memory of Barbara Reed
Dana Calloway
Shawna Camburn
Douglas Ryan Cameron
Dr. Sharon Carlson and Mr. Tom Dietz
Lauren Carney
Margaret Carr
Jamie Carroll
Thomas Carroll
John and Sharon Cerovski
Sarah Chan
Anne Charette
John and Lynne Chipman
Mickey and Kristen Ciokajlo
Erin Clark
John and Jennifer Clark
Kennedy Clark
Casey Clement
Frank and Shirley Cody
Artrella M. Cohn Honor a Champion – John Brandon, Nicky Aiello, and Sara Ware
Artrella M. Cohn
Grace and Collin Colegrove
Patricia Coles-Chalmers
Nicole Colosky
Keri Conant
Kathy Consolino
Coco and Warren Cook
Josh Cook
Don and Kathleen Cooney Honor a Champion – Kathleen Cooney
Don and Kathleen Cooney
Christine K. Cooperrider
Jennafer Cooperrider
Rachel Cooperrider
Aaron Corbitt
Tiffany Crawford
Allie Creamer
Alice Cronk
Lee and Sherry Crossley
Haley Crowe
James and Carrie Curry
Tami Daniel
Judy D’Arcangelis
Daniel Davis
Jeff Davis
Jennifer Davis
Teri Davis
Angelina Degasperis
Stephen and Marlene Denenfeld In memory of James Hilboldt
Stephen and Marlene Denenfeld
Valerie Denghel In memory of Allen Medlin
Jeffrey DesCamp
Gretchen Dettloff
James and Tamisha Devers Honor a Champion – Wilson Rodgers, Jr.
James and Tamisha Devers
Doug Dixon
Ondraya Dixon
Robert and Etsuko Dlouhy
Brian and Maureen Dobbie
Mark and Diane Donovan
Jamie Dougherty
Ashley Drenth
Alexis Duhon
Kye Dukes
Caren Dybek In honor of Donna Carroll
Amy Eastman
Randall and Diane Eberts
Moyra Ebling
Gustavo and Tania Echavarria
Susan and Fred Einspahr
Trey and Becky Eldridge In memory of James Hilboldt
Trey and Becky Eldridge
Kellen Elliott
Grant Ellis
Theresa E. Ellis
Chiquita Elmore-Barbee
Hans Engelke
Nancy A. Engemann
Asha Epp
Maria Evans
Rose Even
Brian Farrell
Steve and Connie Ferguson
Nolan Fillar
Jackie Finnerty
David Fischer
David and Valerie Flagler In memory of James Hilboldt
Laura Flegel
Wendy Flora Honor a Champion – Artrella Cohn
Tyler Flynn
Kathryn Fontanilla
Ardis Foust
Shirley and Jim Freeman
Ms. Polly Freer
Andreea Frew
Gay Frew
Jim and Roxanne Frey In memory of David Balcom
Katy Furman
Lia Gaggino and Rodger Parzyck
Keri Anne Gallagher
Julie Gardner
Robert Garner
Julie and Jay
Gary Gatton
Heather Gatton
Judy Gatton
Doug Gilchrist
Sheila Gilligan
Dorothy A. Giovannini
Ashley Glass
Fran Glass
Forest Gluys
Anthony Goggans
Beverly and Geoffrey Grambau
Cindy Green
Kimberly Green
Bob Wallis and Beth Gregory-Wallis
Lew Griffin
Tyrone Griffis
Bill and Dale Groggel
Johanna Gross
Robert Guise and Nathan Moore
Julie Guzy
James and Beverly Haas
Rochelle Habeck and Allan Hunt
Carol A. Haenicke In memory of Diether Haenicke
Travis Haight
Dean and Cynthia Halderson
Curtis Hall and Susan Houseman
Caroline Ham
Kristin Hamilton
Elijah Hamilton-Wray
Michael Hammond
Kamarria Hampton
Laura Harrington
Denise Hartsough Honor a Champion – Steve Kreider
Denise Hartsough
Tracy and Perry Hausman
Robert Hawkes
Barbara Jean Hawley
Jeannette Heath
Judith Hebert In honor of Joan Baker
Phillip Hegwood
Laura Heitritter
David Hemmerlein
Kristie Hemmerlein
Ebony Hemphill
Pam Hendershot
Shelly Henderson
Mike and Sheryl Henderson
Moises R. Hernandez
Diana Hernández Honor a Champion – Dr. Hector P. Garcia
Diana Hernández
Emily Freed and Brad Hershbein – In memory of Estelle Freed
Ed and Ginnie Hessler
Carol Higgins
Martha and Jim Hilboldt Family Fund
Matt Hill
Patricia Hill
Robert and Jennifer Hill
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Hill Jr.
Kathryn L. Hillenbrand
Carrie Hindenach
Don and Takane Hinds
Joseph Hollander In memory of James Hilboldt
Heather Holmer
Jack Hopkins and Andy Hopkins
Raina Hough
Jay Howard
Geoffrey Howe
Brian and Maureen Hudson
Mallory Humphrey
Scott Hunter
The Husain Dykgraaf Family For Gulnar Husain Legacy Fund on behalf of her family
Daniel Ingles
Ashley and Josh Iocca
Elijah Isch
Mike Isch
Jonathan James
Melissa James
Vicki Jensen
Kori Jock and Zac Brownell
Sue Johns
Elizabeth Johnson
Takisha Johnson
David Johnston
Judy K. Jolliffe In honor of Diane Lang
Robert Jorth
Deborah Josephson
Deron Kaczorowski
Dawn Kahler
Simran Kaur
Patricia Keiser
Katie Kelly
Patrick Kelly
Anna Kempke
Christina Kennedy
Stephanie Kietzman
Robert and Ann Kilkuskie In honor of the students at Woodward
Koenig Kimberley
Denise King
Pam and Don Kingery In memory of Leroy Green
Pam and Don Kingery In memory of Rosalie Novara
Alexa Kinnison
Molly Kinnison
Tom Kinnison
Patricia and Richard Kirschner
Carolyn Kline
Corey Kline
Paul and Joyce Kline
Keith Kline
Kevin Kline
Linda Kline
Margaret Klose
D.G. and Jane Knapp
Mariana Kondon
Jeff Kowalczyk
Tiffany Kremer
Alisha Kuch
Jasmine Kuliasha
J Kyon Honor a Champion – Thanks for a great event.
Alexandra Laheurte Sloyka
Laura Lam
Becky Lambros
Christine B. Lang Happy Birthday Diane Lang
Christine B. Lang
Diane Lang
Kandace Lavender Honor a Champion – Trinity Prep Center
Melinda Lavender
Adam Lee
Mia Leibold
Felicia Lemons Honor a Champion – Virginia Kujawa
Felicia Lemons
Jyllian and James Liggins
Ted Linabury
Patricia Litwiller
Andrea and Jeffrey Lobel Honor a Champion – Angela Van Heest
Sandy Barry-Loken and Brian Loken
Kim Long
Julie Lorenz
Lisa and Zac Lownds
Larry and Linda Lueth
Joseph Luft In honor of Joan Baker
Jillian Lukas-Rodriguez
Ron Desnoyer In honor of Conni Lutes
Allison Macias
Garrard and Moira
Bill and Kathleen Main
Misty Maina
Anya Makovetskaya
Michelle Manning
Rebecca Mansfield
Donna Martin
Miriah Martinez
Laura Marunde
Laurin Mathis
Bob Matyas
Patricia Matyas
Kelly Matyas – Brant
Mike Maurer
Kaitlin Mazer
Matt McCaleb
Christine McCarthy
Marcy McCauley
Dr. Candy McCorkle Honor a Champion – Linda Brown
Dr. Candy McCorkle
Jenee McDaniel
Laura McDonald
Theresa and Tony McDonnell
Gordon and Judy In memory of Bob Woodrow
Beth McIntyre
Kymberly McKenzie
Emma McLaren
Graham McLaren
Ian McLaren
James McLaren
Gail McLaughlin
Stephanie McLaughlin
Kate McNeill
Thomas and Mary Mechtenberg
Susan Mesch
Bob Miller
Diana Miller
Michelle Miller-Adams
Joseph and Linda Mills
Jenn Miner
Craig and Diane Misner In honor of Jason Misner
Ron and Joan Molitor
Lisa Moore
Philip Moore
Patience Morin
Danielle Morrison
Terry and Meri Morrow Honor a Champion – Fran Morrow
Terry and Meri Morrow
Charles and Debra Morse
Darlene Mosher In memory of Terry Mosher
Dr. Jack Mosser
Cindy A Murphy
Jim Napolitano
Charles Nelson and Jim Weessies
Vicki Nelson
Tim Marlow and Kim Nemire
Jocelyn Wright Newman
Randy and Debra Newsome
Uwe Nienaber
Catherine Niessink
Ron Niewoonder
Klay Niltasuwan
Mary Novak
TG Nulty
Scott and Janet Nykaza Honor a Champion – CIS Administration and Staff
Scott and Janet Nykaza
Jean Oconnor
Dawn Oesterle
Kim Oesterle
Sara Oesterle
Brendan O’Handley
Dr. John Oliver
Lauren Oppenlander
Joel J. and Florence U. Orosz
Tyler Orr
Mary F. Oudsema
Don and Ann Parfet In memory of James Hilboldt
Don and Ann Parfet
Barbara J. Parish
Kendra Parkman
Joanna Parzakonis
LaShundra Patterson
David Lundquist and Susan Paul
Edward and Maureen Pawlak
Marcy L. Peake
Maria Perez-Stable
Julie and Bob Peterson
Lesa Petrucci
Desiree Pfeifer
Doug Phillips
Richard Phillips
Emily Ponstein
Anne Marie Pop
Kaelin Porter
Daniel Powell
Liam Powell Honor a Champion – Ms. Wilson-Bridges
Thomas and Linda Powell In honor of Pam Kingery
Thomas and Linda Powell In memory of Bob Woodrow
Natalie Proudfoot
Patricia Puia
Joseph Raab
Emily Radocha
Michele Radocha
Jennifer and Sean Randall
Leanne Read
Dana Redoutey
Kelsey Rex
Tami Rey
Catherine Rhodes
Shelby Rhodes
Jennifer A. Rice and Jeff Spoelstra
Lori Rich
Christine Richardson
Marnie Richter
Minnis E. Ridenour
Jim and Sheila Ritsema
Ria Rivera Honor a Champion – Adrian
Daryle Robbson
Carl and Mary Roberts
Frank Rocco
James Rocco
Jason Rocco
Caroline Rodriguez Honor a Champion – El Sol Elementary
Caroline Rodriguez
Ann Rohrbaugh and Brian Kastman
Colleen Root
Christy Roth
Amanda Rubley
Kelcey Rubley
Ben Ruhlman
Janice Rumph
Paul and Janice Runnels
Carol Russell
Deborah Russell
Linda Rynd
Julia Sage
Joyce Salisbury
Dr. and Mrs. James Sanders
Jennifer Sanderson
Tanner Sanks
Angela and Robert Sawyer
Janet and David Scarrow
Dafne Schenendorf
Bryan Schmidt
Carl Schoenheit
Marc and Jeanne Schupan
Ms. Julie Scott
William and Melinda Scott
Erin Sedgeman
Mike and Sharon Seelye Family Foundation
Kimberly Shakinis
Consuelo Shank
Namita Sharma and Rex Brueggemann
Patricia J. Shiley
Shea-Lin Shobowale-Benson
Patti Sholler-Barber Honor a Champion – Artrella Cohn and Patricia Carlin
Patti Sholler-Barber In honor of Cindy Green and Laura Kayser
Patti Sholler-Barber In honor of Judy D’Arcangelis, Rita Raichoudhuri, and James Devers
Patti Sholler-Barber In honor of Namita Sharma and Don Cooney
Patti Sholler-Barber
Michael Shubeck and Nancy Monsour
Tim Shutrump
Jennifer Sigmond In memory of James Hilboldt
Jody L. Sikkema
Margaret Sikkema
Brett Simmering
Marjorie Simmons
Raina Skeels
Josh and Caycee Sledge
Erica Smith
Heidi Smith
James W. Smith
Lawrence R. Smith
Mary Smith
Cheryl Snow
Charles D. Spencer In memory of Dianne Spencer
Lindsey and Joe Splendorio
Kevin Stamman
Steven M. Stankewicz and Myra L. Willis
Dale and Juanita Steeby
Gayle Stephenson
Sally M. Stephenson
Shelly Stevens
Cindy Stewart and Rick Welch
Michael and Ruth Stoddard
Kacie Stoll
Laura Strunk
Timm Sturgeon
Bonnie Stuut In honor of Joan Baker’s birthday
Chris and Nancy Sundberg
Ashley Swift
Ronda Swinehart
Daniel Taylor
Jen Taylor
Linda Teater
Martha A Terpstra
Amy and Paul Terzino
The Therkildsen Family
David Thomas
Ed and Doreen Thomas
John and Linnaea Thomas Honor a Champion – Diane Eberts
John and Linnaea Thomas Honor a Champion – Doreen Thomas
John and Linnaea Thomas
Marie Thomas
Tim Cloud and Sherry Thomas-Cloud In honor of Don Cooney
Andrea Thorne and Dennis Muzzi In memory of Jim Hilboldt
Darren and Bridget Timmeney
Abigail Tippin
George and Clare Todd
Martha M. Todd
Michael Tracy
Andrea Tramel
Shariyah Travier-Nichols
Amy Triemstra
John and Carol Trittschuh
Kylie Tyler
Tyler-Little Family Foundation
Elizabeth Upjohn Mason In memory of James Hilboldt
Elizabeth Upjohn Mason
Wendy Van Peenan and Rod Malcolm
Charles Van Zoeren In memory of James Hilboldt
Cheryl Vance
Elizabeth VandenHeede
Stacy VanDenHeuvel
David Vanderkloot
Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth VanderVelde
Mindy VanDyke
Patrick and Colleen Vanslambrouck
Jasmine Vedua
Chris Veine
Carrie and Bill Venema In honor of Tim Light
Carrie and Bill Venema In memory of Robert Woodrow
Anil Verma
Cristi Voss
Daniel Waggoner
Tammi Waggoner
Lisa Walker
Andrea Walker-Heffner
Robert and Catherine Wall Emerson
Michael Waltemyer
Jennifer and John Ward
Sara Ware
Susan Warner and Mike Straubel In honor of Toni Straubel
David and Mary Jo Warwick
Dianne E. Washington and Dr. Earl M. Washington
L Marshall Washington Honor a Champion – Nathaniel and Barbara Washington
Von and Fran Washington In memory of Fay Woolrich
Von and Fran Washington
Von Washington, Jr.
Ineke Way
Katie Webster
Judith Wells
Sheri and Richard Welsh
Tiffany and Brandon Wenzel
Chris Werme and Michelle VanTorre-Werme
Mark Wickman
Carolyn and Sidney Williams In honor of Judge Namita Sharma
Carolyn and Sidney Williams
Terry and Sharon Williams In honor of David James Willliams
Hillary Williams
Khalimah Williams
Marilyn Williams
Sara Williams Honor a Champion – Alexis Duhon
Sara Williams
Susan Willis-Schippers
Christi Willson
Jessy Wilson Honor a Champion – CIS staff
Eric Wimbley
Mark Windemuller
Gretta Winkelbauer
Tim Winslow
Gayle Witt
Allyson Wood
Holly Woodhams
Sarah Wuest Staples
Jessica Wynne
Kathie Yeckley
Ballard J. Yelton III and Lori Yelton
Patrick Young
Lori Zachary
Joyce Zeneberg
Trudy Zolinski
Doug and Pam Zwart
Jerry and Mary Zwart
This annual report recognizes those who gave financial gifts between July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023. We make every effort to recognize our donors accurately. If we have omitted you or made a mistake in listing you, we need to know! Please accept our apologies for any oversights and contact us (269) 337-1601 or email Felicia Lemons at flemons@ciskalamazoo.org with the corrected information for future publications.
Walking With Purpose 2023 Teams
1000 Miles Team Captain: Mariana Kondon | CSM Group Team Captain: Katrina Reed | CWS Walkers Team Captain: Savannah Stuart | DeltaSigmaThetaSorority Team Captain: Erycka Hunter | Felicia’s Walking Friends Team Captain: Felicia Lemons | Fifth Third Bank Team Team Captain: Laura Bliss | Gazelle Sports Team Captain: Kristin Hamilton | Girls on the Run Team Captain: Karen Allen | I Am the One Fitness Team Captain: Erycka Hunter | KZCF - Love Where You Live Team Captain: Erycka Hunter | Northglade Walks! Team Captain: Ashley Drenth | Promise Penguins Team Captain: Cetera DiGiovanni | Rose Wellbeing Team Captain: Mia Leibold | School of Walk Team Captain: Kelly Leversee | Sparty Squad Team Captain: Molly Kinnison | Strolling for Students Team Captain: Kim Nemire | Team 3D-Drake Team Captain: Tracie Drake | Team Delton Team Captain: Cindy Glenn | Team Walk & Talk Team Captain: Sara Ware | The Panthers Team Captain: Kim Townsend | Tipsy Trekkers Team Captain: Pam Dalitz | Too Inspired To Be Tired Team Captain: Jenna Cooperrider | Walk with Heart Team Captain: Melanie Bryce and Kathleen Matyas-Orr | Welsh Walking Warriors Team Captain: Alisha Kuch | Woodward Wolves Team Captain: Heather Gatton |
20th Anniversary Commemorative Donor Sign
For our 20th Anniversary, we are excited to recognize and honor the donors who made this milestone possible, and observe this special occasion with a commemorative donor sign. This special representation of our community of support will be displayed at CIS events this spring before being displayed in our office. Please complete the below form to make any updates or to remove your name from our 20th anniversary commemorative donor sign.